AP NEWS TEST SITE
ADVERTISEMENT

Texas high school football playoff pairings

December 5, 2021 GMT

Texas high school football playoff pairings, provided by Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Southlake Carroll (14-0) vs Duncanville/DeSoto Winner, TBD

Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs Lake Travis (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs Tomball (11-3), 7 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Katy (14-0) vs Austin Westlake (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Mansfield Summit (11-3) vs College Station (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Katy Paetow (13-1) vs CC Flour Bluff (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

___

CLASS DIVISION II

ADVERTISEMENT

State Semifinals

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs Dallas South Oak Cliff (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Crosby (12-2) vs Liberty Hill (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

WF Hirschi (12-2) vs Stephenville (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Tyler Chapel Hill (11-3) vs Austin LBJ (14-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Celina (12-1) vs Gilmer (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

China Spring (14-0) vs Cuero (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Brock (14-0) vs Mount Vernon (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Lorena (12-2) vs Lago Vista (10-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Georgetown’s Georgetown ISD Athletic Complex

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Lubbock Roosevelt (14-0) vs Gunter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Waskom (13-1) vs Franklin (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Hawley (14-0) vs Marlin (11-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Weatherford’s Kangaroo Stadium

Timpson (12-0) vs Shiner (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Stratford (13-1) vs Albany (13-0), 6 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Mart (14-0) vs Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Elgin’s Wildcat Stadium

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Championship

Westbrook (10-4) vs. May (14-0), 11 a.m. Dec. 15 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Championship

Matador Motley County (14-0) vs. Strawn (14-0), 2 p.m. Dec. 15 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium